American Society of Andrology.

ASA Committees
2016 - 2017

Andrology Laboratories

Anna - Marie Bort, MLT(ASCP)CME
(Co-Chair)
Erma Z. Drobnis, PhD
(Co-Chair)
David S. Karabinus, PhD, HCLD
(Committee Member)
Mahmood Morshedi, PhD
(Committee Member)
Charles H. Muller, PhD, HCLD
(Committee Member)
Alexander W. Pastuszak, MD, PhD
(Committee Member)
Angela Reese, TS
(Committee Member)
Susan Ann Rothmann, PhD, HCLD
(Committee Member)
Steven M. Schrader, PhD
(Committee Member)
Suresh C. Sikka, PhD, HCLD, CC(ABB)
(Committee Member)

Andrology Laboratory Workshop

Anna - Marie Bort, MLT(ASCP)CME
(Chair)
Erma Z. Drobnis, PhD
(Co-Chair)
David S. Karabinus, PhD, HCLD
(Committee Member)
Susan Kinser, BS
(Committee Member)
Mahmood Morshedi, PhD
(Committee Member)
Charles H. Muller, PhD, HCLD
(Committee Member)
Alexander W. Pastuszak, MD, PhD
(Committee Member)
Angela Reese, TS
(Committee Member)
Susan Ann Rothmann, PhD, HCLD
(Committee Member)
Steven M. Schrader, PhD
(Committee Member)
Suresh C. Sikka, PhD, HCLD, CC(ABB)
(Committee Member)

Archives & History Committee

David S. Karabinus, PhD, HCLD
(Chair)
James Ford, Jr., PhD
(Committee Member)
Jean L. Fourcroy, MD, PhD, MPH
(Committee Member)
Rex A. Hess, PhD
(Committee Member)
Sophie La Salle, PhD
(Committee Member)
Angela Reese, TS
(Committee Member)
Susan Ann Rothmann, PhD, HCLD
(Committee Member)
Steven M. Schrader, PhD
(Committee Member)
Carol S. Sloan, MS
(Committee Member)
Anna Steinberger, PhD
(Committee Member)
Ronald Swerdloff, MD
(Committee Member)

Awards Committee

Gail A. Cornwall, PhD
(Chair)
John K. Amory, MD, MPH
(Committee Member)
Robert Edward Brannigan, MD
(Committee Member)
Sally Perreault Darney, PhD
(Committee Member)
Kathleen Hwang, MD
(Committee Member)
Dolores J. Lamb, PhD, HCLD
(Committee Member)
Kirk C. Lo, MD, FRCSC
(Committee Member)
Kate Loveland, PhD
(Committee Member)
Deborah A. O'Brien, PhD
(Committee Member)
Gail S. Prins, PhD
(Committee Member)
Bernard Robaire, PhD
(Committee Member)
Jay I. Sandlow, MD
(Committee Member)
Robert S. Viger, PhD
(Committee Member)
Pablo E. Visconti, PhD
(Committee Member)

Basic Science Workshop

Elizabeth Snyder, PhD
(Chair)
Cristian O'Flaherty, PhD, DVM
(Basics Course Chair)
Thomas Garcia, PhD
(Committee Member)
Matthew Kovak, MS
(Committee Member)
Sophie La Salle, PhD
(Committee Member)
Peter Liu, MBBS, PhD, FRACP
(Committee Member)
Kate Loveland, PhD
(Committee Member)
Margarita Vigodner, PhD
(Committee Member)

ByLaws Committee

Jannette Dufour, PhD
(Co-Chair)
Peter Liu, MBBS, PhD, FRACP
(Co-Chair)
Erma Z. Drobnis, PhD
(Committee Member)
George L. Gerton, PhD
(Committee Member)
Jacques J. Tremblay, PhD
(Committee Member)

Communications and Media Committee

Sarah Kimmins, PhD
(Chair)
Océane Albert, PhD
(Committee Member)
Rex A. Hess, PhD
(Committee Member)
Katja Teerds, PhD
(Committee Member)
Jacques J. Tremblay, PhD
(Committee Member)

Diversity Committee

George L. Gerton, PhD
(Co-Chair)
Hooman Sadri-Ardekani, MD,PhD
(Co-Chair)
Maria Christina W. Avellar, PhD
(Committee Member)
Christiaan de Jager, BSc, MSc, PhD
(Committee Member)
Carolina Jorgez, PhD
(Committee Member)
Carol C. Linder, MA, PhD
(Committee Member)
Peter Liu, MBBS, PhD, FRACP
(Committee Member)
Patricia L. Morris, PhD, MS
(Committee Member)
Camilla Ribeiro, PhD
(Committee Member)
Ana Maria Salicioni, PhD
(Committee Member)
Terry T. Turner, PhD
(Committee Member)
Pablo E. Visconti, PhD
(Committee Member)

Endowment Committee

Susan Ann Rothmann, PhD, HCLD
(Chair)
Rudi Ansbacher, MD
(Committee Member)
Gail A. Cornwall, PhD
(Committee Member)
Sally Perreault Darney, PhD
(Committee Member)
Erwin Goldberg, PhD
(Committee Member)
Mohit Khera, MD, MPH
(Committee Member)
Deborah A. O'Brien, PhD
(Committee Member)
Dana Alan Ohl, MD
(Committee Member)
Michael A. Palladino, PhD
(Committee Member)
Gail S. Prins, PhD
(Committee Member)
Bernard Robaire, PhD
(Committee Member)
Steven M. Schrader, PhD
(Committee Member)
Richard J. Sherins, MD
(Committee Member)
Paul Jacob Turek, MD
(Committee Member)
Terry T. Turner, PhD
(Committee Member)
Donna L. Vogel, MD, PhD
(Committee Member)

Ethics Committee

Ronald W. Lewis, MD, FACS
(Chair)
Rudi Ansbacher, MD
(Committee Member)
Keith D. Smith, MD
(Committee Member)

Finance Committee

Michael A. Palladino, PhD
(Co-Chair)
Robert S. Viger, PhD
(Co-Chair)
Rex A. Hess, PhD
(Committee Member)
Mary M. Lee, MD
(Committee Member)
Vassilios Papadopoulos, DPharm, PhD
(Committee Member)
Jay I. Sandlow, MD
(Committee Member)
Jacquetta M. Trasler, MD, PhD
(Committee Member)

Future Meeting Program Committee

Nina Sarah Davis, MD
(Co-Chair)
Steven M. Schrader, PhD
(Co-Chair)

Future Meetings Committee

Nina Sarah Davis, MD
(Co-Chair)
John McCarrey, BS, MS, PhD
(Co-Chair)
Janice L. Bailey, PhD
(Committee Member)
Alan Diekman, PhD
(Committee Member)
Janice P. Evans, PhD
(Committee Member)
Erwin Goldberg, PhD
(Committee Member)
Charles H. Muller, PhD, HCLD
(Committee Member)
Michael A. Palladino, PhD
(Committee Member)

Industrial Relations Committee

Joseph P. Alukal, MD
(Chair)
Mohit Khera, MD, MPH
(Committee Member)
Tobias S. Kohler, MD, MPH, FACS
(Committee Member)
Kirk C. Lo, MD, FRCSC
(Committee Member)
Allen D. Seftel, MD, FACS
(Committee Member)

International Liaison Committee

Patricia S. Cuasnicu, PhD
(Chair)
Maria Christina W. Avellar, PhD
(Committee Member)
Elisabetta Baldi, PhD
(Committee Member)
Robert Sullivan, PhD
(Committee Member)
Christina Wang, MD
(Committee Member)

Journal Committee

Rex A. Hess, PhD
(Chair)
John K. Amory, MD, MPH
(Committee Member)
Gail A. Cornwall, PhD
(Committee Member)
Daniel G. Cyr, PhD
(Committee Member)

Journal Editors

Manuela Simoni, MD, PhD
(Editors-In Chief (begins January 2017))
Douglas T. Carrell, PhD, HCLD
(Editors-In Chief)
Ewa Rajpert-De Meyts, MD, PhD, DMSc
(Editors-In Chief (through Dec 31, 2016))

Laboratory Science Forum

David S. Karabinus, PhD, HCLD
(Chair)
Aniela Bollendorf, MT
(Committee Member)
Charles H. Muller, PhD, HCLD
(Committee Member)
Robin Pillow, BS
(Committee Member)
David Quiceno
(Committee Member)
Angela Reese, TS
(Committee Member)
Suresh C. Sikka, PhD, HCLD, CC(ABB)
(Committee Member)
Carol S. Sloan, MS
(Committee Member)

Liaison Committee

Cristian O'Flaherty, PhD, DVM
(Chair)
Martine Culty, PhD
(Committee Member)
Michael Louis Eisenberg, MD
(Committee Member)
Sophie La Salle, PhD
(Committee Member)
Ajay K. Nangia, MBBS, FACS
(Committee Member)
James F. Smith, MD, MS
(Committee Member)
Christina Wang, MD
(Committee Member)

Local Arrangements Committee

Paul S. Cooke, PhD
(Co-Chair)
Alan Scott Polackwich, Jr., MD
(Co-Chair)

Membership Committee

Alan Diekman, PhD
(Chair)
Mary Katherine Samplaski, MD
(Vice Chair)
Ina Dobrinski, DVM, PhD
(Committee Member)
George L. Gerton, PhD
(Committee Member)
Benoit Guyonnet, PhD
(Committee Member)
Michael K. Holland, PhD
(Committee Member)
Jennifer Hughes
(Committee Member)
Catherine Itman, PhD
(Committee Member)
Matthew Kovak, MS
(Committee Member)
Peter Liu, MBBS, PhD, FRACP
(Committee Member)
Kirk C. Lo, MD, FRCSC
(Committee Member)
Christopher Payne, PhD
(Committee Member)
Wei Yan, MD, PhD
(Committee Member)
Zhibing Zhang, MD, PhD
(Committee Member)

Nominating Committee

Vassilios Papadopoulos, DPharm, PhD
(Chair)
Erwin Goldberg, PhD
(Committee Member)
Marie-Claude Hofmann, PhD
(Committee Member)
Ajay K. Nangia, MBBS, FACS
(Committee Member)
Cristian O'Flaherty, PhD, DVM
(Committee Member)
Jay I. Sandlow, MD
(Committee Member)
Elizabeth Snyder, PhD
(Committee Member)

Program Committee

Joseph P. Alukal, MD
(Co-Chair)
Sylvie Breton, PhD
(Co-Chair)
Robert Edward Brannigan, MD
(Committee Member)
Arthur L. Burnett, II, MD, MBA
(Committee Member)
Peter Chan, MD
(Committee Member)
Gail A. Cornwall, PhD
(Committee Member)
Kathy Huang, MD
(Committee Member)
Ralph G. Meyer, PhD
(Committee Member)
Moira K. O'Bryan, BSc, PhD
(Committee Member)
Kyle Orwig, PhD
(Committee Member)
Gail S. Prins, PhD
(Committee Member)
Peter Stahl, MD
(Committee Member)
Cigdem Tanrikut, MD
(Committee Member)
Robert S. Viger, PhD
(Committee Member)
Pablo E. Visconti, PhD
(Committee Member)
Thomas J. Walsh, MD, MS
(Committee Member)

Public Affairs and Policy Committee

Ajay K. Nangia, MBBS, FACS
(Chair)
Sally Perreault Darney, PhD
(Committee Member)
James M. Dupree, IV, MD, MPH
(Committee Member)
Michael Louis Eisenberg, MD
(Committee Member)
James M. Hotaling, MD MS FECSM
(Committee Member)
Akanksha Mehta, MD
(Committee Member)
Mary Katherine Samplaski, MD
(Committee Member)
Jay I. Sandlow, MD
(Committee Member)
Steven M. Schrader, PhD
(Committee Member)
James F. Smith, MD, MS
(Committee Member)

Special Symposium

Tobias S. Kohler, MD, MPH, FACS
(Chair)

Testis Workshop

Leslie Lynn Heckert, PhD
(Chair)
Vassilios Papadopoulos, DPharm, PhD
(Vice Chair)
Amanda Lou Clark, MD
(Committee Member)
Barry T. Hinton, PhD
(Committee Member)
Sarah Kimmins, PhD
(Committee Member)
Kate Loveland, PhD
(Committee Member)
Stuart B. Moss, PhD
(Committee Member)
David Page, PhD
(Committee Member)
Gail S. Prins, PhD
(Committee Member)
Takashi Shinohara, PhD
(Committee Member)
Katja Teerds, PhD
(Committee Member)
Jacquetta M. Trasler, MD, PhD
(Committee Member)
Christina Wang, MD
(Committee Member)
Wei Yan, MD, PhD
(Committee Member)

Trainee Affairs

Sophie La Salle, PhD
(Co-Chair)
Mara Roth, MD
(Co-Chair)
Océane Albert, PhD
(Committee Member)
Jared M. Bieniek, MD
(Committee Member)
Alan Diekman, PhD
(Committee Member)
James Foster, PhD
(Committee Member)
George L. Gerton, PhD
(Committee Member)
Summer Goodson, PhD
(Committee Member)
Barry T. Hinton, PhD
(Committee Member)
Peter Liu, MBBS, PhD, FRACP
(Committee Member)
Matthew R. Marcello, PhD
(Committee Member)
Michael A. Palladino, PhD
(Committee Member)
Alexander W. Pastuszak, MD, PhD
(Committee Member)
Genevieve Plante, BSc
(Committee Member)
Budhan S. Pukazhenthi, DVM, PhD
(Committee Member)
Hooman Sadri-Ardekani, MD,PhD
(Committee Member)
Ana Maria Salicioni, PhD
(Committee Member)
Mary Katherine Samplaski, MD
(Committee Member)
Elizabeth Snyder, PhD
(Committee Member)
Chantal M. Sottas, BA
(Committee Member)
Donna L. Vogel, MD, PhD
(Committee Member)
Ping Ye, PhD
(Committee Member)
Mahmoud Aarabi, MD, PhD
(Trainee Representative)
Luke Simon, PhD
(Trainee Representative)