American Society of Andrology.

Lectureship Recipients

Emil Steinberger Memorial Lectureship Recipients

Formerly the ASA Lectureship before 2010

  • 2016David Clapham, MD, PhD
  • 2015Marisa Bartolomei, PhD
  • 2014Rudolf Jaenisch, MD
  • 2013Deborah A. O'Brien, PhD
  • 2012William F. Crowley, Jr., MD
  • 2011Leendert Looijenga, PhD
  • 2010Andrew Sinclair
ASA Lectureship Recipients

Formerly the Serono Lectureship before 2005; Renamed the Emil Steinberger Memorial Lectureship after 2009

  • 2009 Blanche Capel, PhD
  • 2008 Haifan Lin
  • 2007 Rudolf Jaenisch
  • 2006 Gerald P. Schatten, PhD
  • 2005 David Page
  • 2004 Judith Kimble
Serono Lectureship Recipients

Renamed the ASA Lectureship after 2004

  • 2003 Victor D. Vacquier
  • 2002 David Botstein
  • 2001 John D. Gearhart
  • 2000 Bert O’Malley
  • 1999 Neal First
  • 1998 Jurrien Dean
  • 1997 Patrick C. Walsh
  • 1996 Norman B. Hecht
  • 1995 Marie-Claire Orgebin-Crist
  • 1994 Michael D. Griswold
  • 1993 Leroy Hood
  • 1992 Yves Clermont
  • 1991 Tony M. Plant
  • 1990 David C. Page
  • 1989 Frank S. French
  • 1988 Roger Guillemin
  • 1987 Roger V. Short
  • 1986 Ronald S. Swerdloff
  • 1985 David M. De Kretser
  • 1984 C. Wayne Bardin
  • 1983 J. Michael Bedford
  • 1982 Kevin J. Catt & Maria L. Dufau
  • 1981 Pierre Soupart
  • 1980 C. Alvin Paulsen
AUA Lectureship Recipients
  • 2016Kenneth J. Pienta, MD
  • 2015Paul Turek, MD
  • 2014Jay I. Sandlow, MD
  • 2013Tom F. Lue, MD
  • 2012Donald J. Tindall, PhD
  • 2011Peter N. Schlegel, MD
  • 2010Larry I. Lipshultz, MD
  • 2009 Raymond Rosen
  • 2008 Anthony Atala
  • 2007 Arul M. Chinnaiyan
  • 2006 Gail S. Prins
  • 2005 Ian M. Thompson
  • 2004 Myles Brown
  • 2003 George Bosl
  • 2002 Edward Kim
  • 2001 Fernand Labrie, Michael Marberger
  • 2000 Anthony Atala
  • 1999 Paul H. Lange
  • 1998 Jacob Rajfer
  • 1997 Irwin Goldstein
  • 1996 John Donohue
International Lectureship Recipients
  • 2016Rodolfo Rey, MD, PhD
  • 2015Kate Loveland, PhD
  • 2014Manuela Simoni, MD, PhD
  • 2013Moira K. O’Bryan, BSc, PhD
  • 2012Jorma Toppari, MD, PhD
  • 2011Christiaan de Jager, PhD
  • 2010Masaru Ckabe, PhD
  • 2009 Peter Koopman
  • 2008 Claudia Tomes
  • 2007 Eberhard Nieschlag
  • 2006 John Robert Aitken, ScD, FRSE
  • 2005 Yoshitake Nishimune
  • 2004 Bernard Jegou
  • 2003 Luiz Renato de Franca
  • 2002 Hector Chemes
  • 2000 Alberto Darszon
  • 1999 Patricia S. Cuasnicu
Women in Andrology Lectureship Recipients
  • 2016Dolores J. Lamb, PhD, HCLD
  • 2015Janice Bailey, PhD
  • 2014Gail S. Prins, PhD
  • 2013Jacquetta M. Trasler, MD, PhD
  • 2012Margaret Morris, PhD
  • 2011Sylvie Breton, PhD
  • 2010Rebecca Z. Sokol, MD, MPH
  • 2009 Diane Robins
  • 2008 Mary Croughan
  • 2007 Renee A. Reijo-Pera
  • 2006 Mary Ann Handel
  • 2005 Deborah A. O’Brien
  • 2004 Diana Myles
  • 2003 Mary M. Lee
  • 2002 Barbara Hales
  • 2001 Mary Ann Handel
  • 2000 Holly Ingraham